Shindig Privacy Policy

Effective: October 1, 2020

Our Policy

Shindig, Inc. (“Shindig”, “we”, “us” or “our”) provides and makes available this web site and online application (the “Web Site”) through which Shindig provides and makes available a platform whereby any registered member of the Web Site (“you”or “Member”) may participate in online events, collaborative work, game play, socialization and other offerings (the “Platform”).

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how Shindig collects, uses, shares and stores personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from Web Site visitors. Personal Data is generally defined to include any information that, alone or in combination with other information, could identify, relate to, describe, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular individual or household. By communicating or interacting with Shindig, or by using the Web Site and Platform, together with any related products, services and any associated software (collectively, the “Shindig Services”), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any information you provide through the Shindig Services, including any Personal Data, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also describes how you can exercise certain rights you may have with regard to how Shindig handles Personal Data it collects from you.

Information Shindig May Collect

When you interact with the Shindig Services, Shindig may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Shindig Services: Shindig collects Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact Shindig with inquiries, respond to one of Shindig's surveys, register to be a member or use the Platform or any other Shindig Services.

The Personal Data you provide through the Shindig Services includes:

  • Contact Information such as your name, physical address, email address, phone number, job role or title, and business name and/or address;
  • Account Information such as your username and password, or any other information needed for secure access to your Shindig account;
  • Event Participation Information such as any Personal Data you provide while hosting or engaging in events on or through Shindig Services that could be collected in audio and/or video recordings; and
  • Payment Method Information such as credit/debit card numbers, third-party payment provider account data, or any other transactional information that we may receive when you pay for Shindig Services.

Shindig does not use collected Personal Data to create profiles of its users’ personal preferences and interests, but other users you engage with through the Shindig Services may infer certain characteristics or other details about you based on your event participation information and any other relevant Personal Data you provide while using the Shindig Services

By voluntarily providing Shindig with Personal Data, you are consenting to Shindig's use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data through the Shindig Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Shindig and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

Other Information:

Device Information: When you use certain Shindig Services, we may automatically collect certain information about your computer, browser or device, such as your IP address, time zone, and certain cookie identifiers related to your device. Shindig will treat such device information as Personal Data to the extent the device information is reasonably capable of identifying a particular individual.

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Shindig through the Web Site and certain other Shindig Services, Shindig receives and stores certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Shindig may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Shindig affiliates, agents or service providers. Shindig Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to Shindig's Web Site, the number of visitors to each page of Shindig's Web Site, and the domain names of Shindig's visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that, generally, no Personal Data is available or used in this process. To the extent any such information is reasonably capable of identifying a particular person, we will treat it as device information as described above.

In operating this Web Site and other Shindig Services, Shindig may use certain tracking technologies called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts Shindig's Web Site gives to your browser when you access the Web Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Web Site and help Shindig analyze Web Site usage more accurately. For instance, Shindig's Web Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Web Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Web Site. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Shindig recommends that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Web Site's and other Shindig Services’ features. For more information on how Shindig uses cookies, please see our Cookie Notice at https://shindig.com/cookie-policy/.

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Shindig Services, Shindig often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to Shindig. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Shindig may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information has been altered so it is not reasonably capable of identifying you personally. Shindig may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe Shindig's business to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

By using the Shindig Services, you are authorizing us to gather and retain information, including Personal Data, related to the provision of Shindig Services.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Shindig uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a specific reason, Shindig may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact Shindig by e-mail, Shindig will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Shindig Services, Shindig will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Shindig and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Shindig Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Web Site to help Shindig improve the content and functionality of the Web Site, to better understand Shindig's users and to improve the Shindig Services. Shindig and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about products and services Shindig believe will be of interest to you. If Shindig does so, each communication Shindig sends you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from Shindig's mailing lists, please contact Shindig as indicated below.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with Shindig, we may also use your Personal Data and other information to:

  • administer and secure your account;
  • maintain proper business records and other relevant records;
  • contact you if there are issues with information or content that you uploaded or posted through the Shindig Services;
  • provide ongoing technical support related to the Shindig Services;
  • communicate with you regarding additional uses of your Personal Data beyond the scope of this list and Privacy Policy;
  • improve the content and general administration of the Shindig Services;
  • perform internal operations related to Shindig Services (e.g., fraud prevention);
  • troubleshoot software issues and operational problems with the Shindig Services;
  • conduct data analysis and testing; and/or
  • monitor usage of the Shindig Services.

If Shindig intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Shindig is not in the business of selling your information. Shindig considers this information to be a vital part of Shindig's relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which Shindig may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as necessary to fulfill the business purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, or as otherwise set forth below:

Service Providers: We may share certain Personal Data and other information that we receive with vendors and service providers as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you provided such information in connection with the Shindig Services. For example, we may provide:

  • Contact information such as your email address to email service providers to send out newsletters and other content or materials related to the Shindig Services; and/or
  • Payment method information to payment processors we use for any transactions you authorize in relation to the Shindig Services.

Business Transfers: As Shindig develops Shindig's business, Shindig might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: Shindig may also share your Personal Data with Shindig's Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Shindig, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When Shindig employs another company to perform a necessary business-related function on our behalf, Shindig only provides them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements:Shindig may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Shindig, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Shindig Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

The Shindig Services may allow you to share information, including Personal Data, with third-party services and social networking websites, such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and LinkedIn. Depending on the privacy settings you have established with the applicable social media platform, and whether you use such platform in connection with the Shindig Services, you may encounter targeted advertisements based on your browsing behavior before and after you use the Shindig Services. We do not share your Personal Data with these social media providers unless you direct the Shindig Services to do so. Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and you may be able to modify your privacy settings with these entities. Please consult these third parties’ privacy policies before using their platforms to make sure you are comfortable with the level of sharing.

By providing to Shindig the Personal Data and other information referenced above, you agree that Shindig may use and share such Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Exclusions:

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Shindig through the Shindig Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Shindig Services, such as bulletin boards (collectively, “Public Areas”), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Shindig shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Children:

Shindig does not knowingly collect or sell Personal Data from children under the age of 16. The Shindig Services are not directed at, marketed to, nor intended for, individuals under 16 years of age. If you are under the age of 16, please DO NOT: submit any Personal Data through the Shindig Services; use any of the Shindig Services’ features; use any interactive or public commenting feature on the Shindig Services; and/or provide any information about yourself to Shindig. Shindig encourages parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce Shindig's Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on this Web Site or through any Shindig Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to Shindig through the Shindig Services, please contact Shindig, and Shindig will endeavor to delete that information from Shindig's databases.

Your Rights and Choices

Depending on where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to Shindig’s collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data on or through the Shindig Services:

  • The right to request details about what Personal Data we collect, use, disclose or sell about you;
  • The right to request the deletion of Personal Data we have collected or maintain about you;
  • If applicable, the right to opt-out of any sale of your Personal Data; and
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Shindig, in terms of the prices or level of quality of the Shindig Services, because you exercised these rights regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data.

If you would like to request the ability to access, review, edit, delete or have us dispose of any Personal Data Shindig has collected about you, if you would like to opt-out of receiving further information from Shindig, if you want limit what we share, or if you otherwise wish Shindig to cease using your Personal Data in the manners specified in this Privacy Policy (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), you can do so by emailing us at privacy@shindigevents.com or by calling us at 646 896 1747. You can also make certain requests about how Shindig handles your Personal Data using the form available here.

You may be able to opt-out of Shindig sharing your Personal Data with the entities identified in this Privacy Policy, unless the sharing of your Personal Data is necessary to perform one of the following business purposes: to count ad impressions and evaluate their effectiveness; to detect, protect against, and prosecute security incidents; to debug or troubleshoot functional errors that may arise with the Shindig Services; to complete short-term tasks related to an existing interaction you have with Shindig; to maintain or service your account; to process payments and fulfill orders or other transactions you authorize; to verify your customer information; and to ensure the safety and quality of the Shindig Services.

Any removal of Personal Data or other information by Shindig does not ensure or guarantee complete or comprehensive removal in all places. The information may have been shared or reposted by other parties, or federal or state law may require maintenance of the content or information. Shindig will do its best to accommodate any deletion request you make, but we cannot guarantee we can remove all Personal Data in every instance. Therefore, please be as specific as possible in your request. If the request relates to information we need to make certain Shindig Services function properly for you, you may not be able to use those Services properly moving forward.

Shindig reserves the right to maintain proper records as required by law, or for otherwise legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law, even if such records contain your Personal Data.

You may grant an authorized agent written permission to submit requests regarding your Personal Data, but we may deny authorized agent requests if we are unable to verify your identity directly as the subject of the Personal Data at issue.

Shindig is required to verify the identity of any person or entity that requests the disclosure or deletion of Personal Data. If you have a password-protected account with us, we will use our existing authentication procedures to verify your identity. For most other requests, Shindig will ask you to provide information that matches at least two pieces of Personal Data we store about you before responding to your request. If you would like to request the specific pieces of your Personal Data that Shindig has collected, or if you would like us to delete highly sensitive information, you will need to match at least three pieces of information we store about you, and you must provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Data you are requesting.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Data provided in a verifiable request related to Personal Data in order to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell web sites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. As referenced above, Shindig does not sell any Personal Data collected through the Shindig Services, and the Shindig Services are not currently configured to respond to “do not track” or similar automated privacy controls. To learn more about ways to possibly opt-out of certain kinds of tracking that occur when you browse the Internet and lead to targeted advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser- and device-specific, and there is no guarantee that these industry-provided opt-out tools will prevent all targeted advertising.

Links to Other Web Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Web Site. This Web Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Shindig (the “Third Party Web Sites”).The policies and procedures Shindig described here do not apply to the Third Party Web Sites. The links from this Web Site do not imply that Shindig endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Web Sites. Shindig suggests contacting or reviewing any Third Party Web Sites directly for information on their privacy policies

Security:

Shindig implements, uses and maintains industry standard technological security measures to protect the Personal Data provided via the Shindig Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send when disclosing any Personal Data to Shindig via the Internet. If you are concerned about sending information to Shindig over the Internet, please send the information by mail or call us to make other arrangements. Shindig is not responsible for the security of information sent over the Internet.

Shindig retains collected information for a reasonable amount of time in order to fulfill the stated purpose for why the information was collected. Shindig also retains collected information connected to business records for periods of time required by law. If Shindig determines that collected information is no longer needed, we will delete such information. Our collection times will be consistent with applicable law.

How We Handle EU Data and Other International Concerns:

If you provide information to Shindig from outside of the United States, you are responsible for complying with any local laws regarding your use of the Shindig Services and any related data collection. You also agree and acknowledge that by providing any information, including Personal Data, through the Shindig Services, that such information will be transmitted to, and stored in, the United States.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing the collection, use and transfer of Personal Data across international borders, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States. By providing your information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

EU Personal Data: If you reside within the European Economic Area (the “EEA“, which includes the 27 European Union Member States, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), Switzerland or the United Kingdom (collectively, the “EU“), then Shindig handles your Personal Data and other information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy, unless the exceptions in this section apply to the extent necessary for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“).

Shindig will collect, process and use your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. With the exception of uses for which we have obtained your consent, your Personal Data is processed in support of contractual requirements or legitimate interests as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you reside within the EU, we will seek your consent before using your Personal Data to serve you relevant content and materials based on your personal preferences, interests, location and other information that you provide to Shindig in connection with your use of the Shindig Services.

Under the GDPR, users in the EU have the following rights regarding Shindig’s processing of Personal Data:

  • the right to request details on the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • the right to update and correct any inaccurate Personal Data that Shindig holds about you;
  • the right to withdraw any consent for marketing activities or processing of Personal Data that you might have provided to Shindig;
  • the right to request erasure of Personal Data;
  • the right to request restriction of Shindig’s processing of your Personal Data;
  • the right to object at any time to Shindig’s processing of Personal Data concerning you; and
  • the right to request the portability of Personal Data you provided to Shindig.

If you would like to review, edit or delete any of the Personal Data Shindig collected from you, if you wish Shindig to stop using your Personal Data in the manners specified in this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise the rights listed above in any other way, please contact us at privacy@shindigevents.com.

Under the GDPR, users in the EEA also have the right to lodge a complaint about Shindig’s processing of your Personal Data with a supervisory authority. In particular, such users may lodge a complaint in the Member State where the user lives or works or where the alleged violation took place.

To protect your Personal Data, the Shindig Services use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Data and other information stored on Shindig Services.

Shindig retains Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purpose for which the Personal Data was collected or otherwise processed, and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These may include retention periods that are: (i) mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to Shindig’s business operations; (ii) for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or (iii) necessary to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records. We will delete your Personal Data as soon as the respective purpose of use is not applicable anymore and no legal obligation to retain such information exists. If you have any questions about the security or retention of your Personal Data, you can contact us at privacy@shindigevents.com.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to and processed by staff operating in the United States. Disclosure will be to individuals who work for Shindig, our subsidiaries, related companies, and companies with which we have contracted to process or store this data on Shindig’s behalf. The individuals and organizations that receive Personal Data as a result of international transfers out of the EU must follow our express instructions with respect to the use of Personal Data and they must comply with appropriate security measures to protect your information.

Other Terms and Conditions:

Your access to and use of this Web Site and Shindig Services is subject to the Shindig Terms of Service

Changes to Shindig's Privacy Policy:

The Web Site and Shindig's business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Shindig to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Shindig reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated at the beginning and end of the Privacy Policy. Any changes will be immediately incorporated into this Privacy Policy, and will be prospective only. We will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so. Any change to this Privacy Policy is effective immediately. Your continued use of the Shindig Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. If any changes are unacceptable to you, you should cease all use of the Shindig Services.

If any changes to this Privacy Policy materially affect how Shindig treats or handles Personal Data that you have already provided to us or that has otherwise been collected by Shindig, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to notify you and obtain your opt-in consent to the changes as they pertain to your information. If you do not opt-in, your information will continue to be used in a manner that is consistent with the version of this Privacy Policy under which it was collected, or the information will be deleted.

Access to Information; Contacting Shindig:

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact Shindig as specified below. Shindig will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in Shindig's possession that you have previously submitted via the Shindig Services.

Please also feel free to contact Shindig if you have any questions about Shindig's Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Web Site or relating to any other Shindig Services.

You may contact Shindig as follows: privacy@shindigevents.com

Your California Privacy Rights:

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California consumers may be entitled to certain notices and disclosures regarding the collection and use of their Personal Information. This page is intended to provide the Notice at Collection required under the CCPA.